Address: 105 West Woodlawn Avenue, San Antonio, TX 78212-3457
[…] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 158.102 (West 2008); see also In re A.D., 73 S.W.3d 244, 249 (Tex. 2002) (recognizing that administrative wage withholding by Attorney General’s office is available regardless of length of time obligor has avoided his court-ordered [*12] support duty); Packard v. Davis, No. 2-08-022-CV, 2008 Tex. App. LEXIS 8672, 2008 WL 4925998, at *2 (Tex. App.–Fort Worth Nov. 13, 2008, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication). Similarly, section 157.318 provides that a child support lien, which secures payment of all child support arrearages owed by the obligor under the underlying child support order, “is effective until all current support and child support arrearages, including interest, any costs and reasonable attorney’s fees … have been paid ….” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 157.318 (a), (c) (West Supp. 2009).


    We conclude that the trial court possessed jurisdiction to sign an enforcement order allowing Mae to collect unpaid child support by means of a child support lien or writ of withholding.