Address: 105 West Woodlawn Avenue, San Antonio, TX 78212-3457
[…] Hernandez, 288 S.W.3d at 185.


    Notwithstanding the request in Mae’s pleading, there is nothing in the record to suggest that the trial court’s 2009 order in arrears was a judgment nunc pro tunc. Besides the fact that the words “nunc pro tunc” appear nowhere in the 2009 order, the court was not attempting to correct an error in the 1970 divorce decree or 1977 contempt order-rather, the court was fulfilling its statutory obligation to award interest on John’s child support arrearages. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 157.263(a), (b)(3); Chenault, 296 S.W.3d at 193.


    E. Award of Attorney’s Fees


    Under Family Code section 157.167(a), “[i]f the court finds that the respondent has failed to make child support payments, the court shall order the respondent to pay the movant’s reasonable [*21] attorney’s fees and all court costs in addition to the arrearages. Fees and costs ordered under this subsection may be enforced by any means available for the enforcement of child support, including contempt.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 157.167(a) (West 2008). In its 2009 order, the trial court found that John had failed to pay his court-ordered child support and ordered him to pay arrearages and accrued interest as well as Mae’s attorney’s fees.