Address: 105 West Woodlawn Avenue, San Antonio, TX 78212-3457
[…] Thereafter, Mae requested affirmative relief under two different enforcement remedies: a determination of arrearages under section 158.309, 8 and a foreclosure of the child support liens and judgment for the arrears under section 157.323. 9 Contrary to John’s contention, Mae did not request a determination of child support arrears and a judgment under section 157.005(b). 10


    8 n 8 Section 158.309(c) provides that “[u]pon hearing [a motion to stay], the court shall: (1) render an order for income withholding that includes a determination of the amount of child support arrearages, including medical support and interest; or (2) grant the motion to stay. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 158.309(c) (West 2008).