Address: 105 West Woodlawn Avenue, San Antonio, TX 78212-3457
[…] App. LEXIS 2510, 2006 WL 1148113, at *1.


    11 It is undisputed that John missed numerous support payments between the date the divorce decree was signed and the date of emancipation of his youngest child on January 30, 1987. The record reflects that his last child support payment was made on March 25, 1983.


    Because John’s child support arrearages were not reduced to a judgment until July 2009, his dormancy argument fails. See In re S.C.S., 48 S.W.3d at 836. Accordingly, we overrule John’s third issue. 


    12 Because we find that Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 34.001(a) does not bar Mae’s action, we need not address John’s argument that subsection (c), which provides that “[section 34.001] does not apply to a judgment for child support under the Family Code,” violates article I, section 16 of the Texas Constitution [*16] prohibiting retroactive laws. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code. § 34.001(c) West Supp. 2009); Tex. Const. art. I, § 16.


    D. Calculation of Cumulative Child Support Arrearage Judgment