Address: 105 West Woodlawn Avenue, San Antonio, TX 78212-3457
[…] R. App. P. 33.1 (requiring, as prerequisite to presenting issue for appellate [*8] review, that record show appellant’s presentation of issue before trial court by timely request, objection, or motion, stating grounds with sufficient specificity to make trial court aware of complaint). Having failed to raise the issue of lack of release in the trial court, he has waived this argument on appeal. See id. We overrule John’s first issue.


    6 Section 231.002(i) provides that “[t]he Title IV-D agency may provide a release or satisfaction of a judgment for all or part of the amount of the arrearages assigned to the Title IV-D agency under section 231.104(a).” Id. § 231.002(i) (West Supp. 2009).


    7 In his answer to Mae’s request for affirmative relief, John alleged only that Mae no longer owned her claim for child support due to the August 6, 2008 assignment of her support rights to the Attorney General’s office.