Address: 105 West Woodlawn Avenue, San Antonio, TX 78212-3457
[…] However, Finley is distinguishable from the case before us. In Finley, the appeals court found that the trial court had erred in assessing the mother’s attorney’s fees and costs as child support because the case involved modification of the parent-child relationship, not the enforcement of delinquent child support obligations, as is the case here. See 154 S.W.3d at 199 (recognizing attorney’s fees may be assessed as child support during child support enforcement proceedings).


    15 Section 157.167(b) provides as follows:


    (b) If the court finds that the respondent has failed to comply with the terms of an order providing for the possession of or access to a child, the court shall order the respondent to pay the movant’s reasonable attorney’s fees and all court costs in addition to any other [*23] remedy. If the court finds that the enforcement of the order with which the respondent failed to comply was necessary to ensure the child’s physical or emotional health or welfare, the fees and costs ordered under this subsection may be enforced by any means available for the enforcement of child support, including contempt, but not including income withholding.


    Id. § 157.167(b).


    We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in allowing Mae to enforce the collection of attorney’s fees through a judicial writ of withholding. We overrule John’s fifth issue.

  • IV. Conclusion