Address: 105 West Woodlawn Avenue, San Antonio, TX 78212-3457
[…] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 157.167(a) (West 2008). In its 2009 order, the trial court found that John had failed to pay his court-ordered child support and ordered him to pay arrearages and accrued interest as well as Mae’s attorney’s fees. Under subsection (a), Mae was entitled to enforce payment of her attorney’s fees by any means available for the enforcement of child support, one of which is through an order withholding earnings. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 157.167(a), 158.0051 (West 2008). 14


    14 Section 158.0051 provides, in relevant part:


    (a) In addition to an order for income to be withheld for child support, including child support and child support arrearages, the court may render an order that income be withheld from the disposable earnings of the obligor to be applied towards the satisfaction of any ordered attorney’s fees and costs resulting from an action to enforce child support under this title.


    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 158.0051 (West 2008).


    John’s reliance on section 157.167(b) [*22] is misplaced. Subsection (b) applies only when a respondent “has failed to comply with the terms of an order providing for the possession of or access to a child,” which is not the case here.