Address: 105 West Woodlawn Avenue, San Antonio, TX 78212-3457
[…] Ms. Marvel: We are not seeking a judgment under 157.005(b) because that statute is the ten-year statute. And we recognize that that does not apply here. We are seeking two separate remedies under the Family Code under Chapter 158. Specifically, 158.309 which allows us under judicial writ of withholding when he files a motion to stay, which the obligor has done, asks the Court to confirm the child support arrears and make a determination. And under 157.323, when someone challenges the issuance of a child support lien, the Court can determine the arrears and render judgment.


    Further, section 158.102 imposes no deadline on the trial court’s jurisdiction to issue an order or writ for income withholding under the chapter and authorizes the entry of such an order “until all current support and child support arrearages, interest, and any applicable fees and costs, including ordered attorney’s fees and court costs, have been paid.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 158.102 (West 2008); see also In re A.D., 73 S.W.3d 244, 249 (Tex. 2002) (recognizing that administrative wage withholding by Attorney General’s office is available regardless of length of time obligor has avoided his court-ordered [*12] support duty); Packard v.