Address: 105 West Woodlawn Avenue, San Antonio, TX 78212-3457
[…] We overrule John’s second issue.


    C. Applicability of Dormancy Statutes


    In his third issue, John contends that Mae is barred from recovering past-due child support because her “judgment of May 18, 1977″ as well as her “statutory judgments” pursuant to Texas Family Code section 157.261(a) are dormant under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 34.001. He also argues that Mae failed to revive the judgments under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 31.006.


    Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 34.001(a) [*13] provides that “[i]f a writ of execution is not issued within 10 years after the rendition of a judgment of a court of record or a justice court, the judgment is dormant and execution may not be issued on the judgment unless it is revived.” Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 34.001(a) (West Supp. 2009). Section 31.006 of the Code provides that “[a] dormant judgment may be revived by scire facias or by an action of debt brought not later than the second anniversary of the date that the judgment becomes dormant.”