Address: 105 West Woodlawn Avenue, San Antonio, TX 78212-3457
[…] John next asserts that even if the assignment was terminated, he did not receive notice of the termination as required by Texas Family Code section 231.106(a). 5 Thus, he argues, the Attorney General’s failure to notify him of the termination prevented him from making payments to Mae because he believed that he was still obligated to make payments to the Attorney General’s office.


    5 Section 231.106 provides, in relevant part, as follows:


    (a) On termination of support rights to the Title IV-D agency, the Title IV-D agency shall, after providing notice to the obligee and the obligor, send a notice of termination of assignment to the obligor or other payor, which may direct that all or a portion of the payments be made payable to the agency and to other persons [*7] who are entitled to receive the payments.


    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 231.106 (West 2008).


    It is true that section 231.106 requires the Attorney General’s office to send a notice of termination of assignment to the obligor and obligee upon the termination of support rights to the office. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 231.106(a). Notwithstanding this requirement, we find nothing in Chapter 231 suggesting that there is a penalty for failure to send a notice.